Is Vitacost Synergy SAM-e -- 400 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- riboflavin
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mannitol, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Triacetin, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Riboflavin (Color)
Check Vitacost Synergy SAM-e -- 400 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Synergy SAM-e -- 400 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets
BAYER ASPIRIN PAIN RELIEVER/FEVER REDUCER LOW DOSE 81 MG ENTERIC SAFETY COATED TABLETS, 32 CT
Where to buy
Vitacost Synergy SAM-e -- 400 mg - 60 Enteric Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


