Is Vitacost Synergy Super EPA Omega-3 -- 1200 mg per serving - 60 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Wate, Natural Flavor And Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Ethyl Ester Form

Check Vitacost Synergy Super EPA Omega-3 -- 1200 mg per serving - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Synergy Super EPA Omega-3 -- 1200 mg per serving - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go