Is Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pharmaceutical glaze
- calcium carbonate
pharmaceutical glaze
Dietitian notePharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide
Check Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Where to buy
Vitacost Vitamin C with Rose Hips Extract -- 500 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


