Is Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • vegetable stearic acid

pharmaceutical glaze

Dietitian note

Pharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Pharmaceutical Glaze, Contains: Fish (Cod, Pollock, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder), Soy

Check Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Women's 50 Plus Multivitamin -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go