Is Vitafusion Fiber Well Sugar Free Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • gelatin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, berry-forward flavors and a soft, chewy texture make these gummies easy to chew and carry; users commonly keep them in purses or travel bags for quick, on-the-go consumption. Reviews often mention enjoyable taste and convenient packaging, though some note occasional aftertaste or inconsistencies in gumminess between batches and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, water, gelatin, xylitol; less than 2% of: blend of oils (coconut and/or palm) with beeswax and/or camauba wax, colors (annatto extract, blueberry and carrot concentrates, purple carrot juice concentrate), malic acid, natural flavors, and sucralose. Contains: tree nuts (coconut). Processed in a facility with products that contain egg, fish, shellfish, soy and tree nuts.

Check Vitafusion Fiber Well Sugar Free Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go