Is VitaFusion Gummy Vitamins Women's Multi Berry Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellfish
  • egg
  • fish
  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • inositol
  • as inositol niacinate
  • +5 more

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (as Tricalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Chelate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Inositol (as Inositol Niacinate), Boron (as Boron Citrate). Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin; Less Than 2% Of A Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (blueberry And Carrot Concentrates, Lycopene), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, And Pectin. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut). Processed In A Facility With Products That Contain Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check VitaFusion Gummy Vitamins Women's Multi Berry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking