Is Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Natural berry flavor is sweet and fruit-forward, with a soft, chewy gummy texture that many find easy to chew. Consumers commonly take one daily as part of a morning routine or travel pack. Reviews often note pleasant taste and portability, while some mention occasional stickiness or varying flavor intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, water, gelatin; less than 2%: of citric acid, colors (blueberry and carrot concentrates, purple carrot juice concentrate), fumaric acid, lactic acid, natural flavors and pectin.

Check Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Bad Reaction

Had a flare up + bad reaction to these

ashtonguy•Nov 13, 2022

Where to buy

Vitafusion Men's Natural Berry Flavored Multivitamin Gummies is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking