Is Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beeswax
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • sucrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fruit-flavored gummies combine berry, peach and orange notes with a soft, slightly springy texture; consumers commonly use them as a daily chewable and appreciate the large bottle for routine convenience. Reviews mention enjoyable taste and ease of use, while some cite occasional stickiness and inconsistent firmness in warm weather.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Water, Gelatin, Less than 2% of: Blend of Oils (Coconut and/or Palm) with Beeswax and/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (Annatto Extract, Blueberry and Carrot Concentrates), Lactic Acid, and Natural Flavors.

Check Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count is available at 11 retailers

CvsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go