Is Vitafusion Women's Multi Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as tricalcium phosphate
  • pantothenic acid
  • as calcium d-pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +4 more

as tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Pectin, Blend Of Oils (coconut And/or Palm) With Beeswax And/or Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (blue 1, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Lycopene, Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate. Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid And Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Niacin (as Inositol Niacinate), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (as Tricalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Zinc (as Zinc Citrate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Sodium, Inositol (as Inositol Niacinate), Boron (as Boron Citrate).

Check Vitafusion Women's Multi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast