Is Vital Earth Minerals Passion Fruit Tangerine Flavored Vital Joint Support Supplement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chondroitin sulfate usp
- fruit derived natural flavor
- hyaluronic acid
- glucosamine hcl
chondroitin sulfate usp
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucosamine HCL , Chondroitin Sulfate Usp , MSM ( Methyl-sulfonylmethane ) , Hyaluronic Acid , Liquid Fulvic/bio-mass Minerals : Other Ingredients : Purified Water , Xylitol , Fruit Derived Natural Flavor , Citric Acid , Stevia Leaf Extract , Potassium Sorbate ( Less Than : 1/10th Of 1% ) .
Check Vital Earth Minerals Passion Fruit Tangerine Flavored Vital Joint Support Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Earth Minerals Passion Fruit Tangerine Flavored Vital Joint Support Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Earth Minerals Passion Fruit Tangerine Flavored Vital Joint Support Supplement is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


