Is Vital Farms Eggs, Pasture-Raised, Large 12 eggs 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 681 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • large grade a eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pasture raised large eggs offer pronounced, buttery yolk flavor and firm, tender whites; reviewers note vivid yolk color and a fresh taste. Commonly used for frying, scrambling, baking, and poaching, they perform reliably in recipes and breakfast dishes, with customers frequently praising flavor consistency and dependable shell quality and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

large grade a eggs

Check Vital Farms Eggs, Pasture-Raised, Large 12 eggs 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 681 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best eggs!!

I have two a day with no issues!

savorytasty
MNB90•Oct 26, 2024

Where to buy

Vital Farms Eggs, Pasture-Raised, Large 12 eggs 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 681 g is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep