Is VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted barley malt
- rye grass
- wheat grass
- barley grass
- oat grass
- wheat grass juice
- +3 more
sprouted barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticosus, Root), Ext, 12:1, Qce,540, Ginkgo Ext, (Ginkgo Biloba, Leaf), Flavonoids Glycosides, 6% Terpene Lactones, Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Root), Spirulina Platenis (Whole), Chlorella Pyrenoidosa (Whole), Super Food Complex (1:10), Mg: Wheat Grass, Barley Grass, Alfalfa, Apple Pectin Fibre, Sprouted Barley Malt, Brown Rice Bran, Bee Pollen, Pineapple Juice Powder, Nova Scotia Dulse, Fructooligosaccharides, Beet Juice Powder, Oat Grass, Rye Grass, Grape Seed Extract, Peppermint Leaf, Royal Jelly, Acerola Juice Powder, Rhubarb Juice Powder, Aloe Vera Leaf, Ginger Root And Bilberry Leaf, Vegetable Juice Complex (1:10), Mg: Broccoli Juice, Carrot Juice, Tomato Juice, Beet Juice, Spinach Juice, Cucumber Juice, Brussels Sprout Juice, Cabbage Juice, Celery Juice, Kale Juice, Asparagus Juice, Green Bell Pepper Juice, Cauliflower Juice, Parsley Juice, Wheat Grass Juice, Chlorophyll, Purified Water, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Vegetable Glycerine, Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride), Potassium Sorbate, Apple Flavour, Peppermint Flavour, Lemon Flavour, Lecithin, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Bilberry Extract
Check VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


