Is VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • royal jelly
  • bee pollen
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin

royal jelly

Dietitian note

Royal jelly comes from honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticosus, Root), Ext, 12:1, Qce,540, Ginkgo Ext, (Ginkgo Biloba, Leaf), Flavonoids Glycosides, 6% Terpene Lactones, Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra, Root), Spirulina Platenis (Whole), Chlorella Pyrenoidosa (Whole), Super Food Complex (1:10), Mg: Wheat Grass, Barley Grass, Alfalfa, Apple Pectin Fibre, Sprouted Barley Malt, Brown Rice Bran, Bee Pollen, Pineapple Juice Powder, Nova Scotia Dulse, Fructooligosaccharides, Beet Juice Powder, Oat Grass, Rye Grass, Grape Seed Extract, Peppermint Leaf, Royal Jelly, Acerola Juice Powder, Rhubarb Juice Powder, Aloe Vera Leaf, Ginger Root And Bilberry Leaf, Vegetable Juice Complex (1:10), Mg: Broccoli Juice, Carrot Juice, Tomato Juice, Beet Juice, Spinach Juice, Cucumber Juice, Brussels Sprout Juice, Cabbage Juice, Celery Juice, Kale Juice, Asparagus Juice, Green Bell Pepper Juice, Cauliflower Juice, Parsley Juice, Wheat Grass Juice, Chlorophyll, Purified Water, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Vegetable Glycerine, Sea Salt (Sodium Chloride), Potassium Sorbate, Apple Flavour, Peppermint Flavour, Lemon Flavour, Lecithin, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Bilberry Extract

Check VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VITAL GREENS LIQUID - 600ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityBitterEarthySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothieMeal Prep