Is Vital Performance Pre Yuzu Clementine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- natural flavors
- alpha-glyceryl
- +3 more
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Pantothenic Acid, Sodium, Collagen Peptides, BCAA Blend: L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), L-Citrulline, Betaine Anhydrous, Creatine Nitrate, Arginine Nitrate, N-Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Alphasize: Alpha-Glyceryl, Phosphoryl Choline), ElevATP (Ancient Peat Extract, Apple Fruit Extract), Caffeine, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Powder (For Color), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Vital Performance Pre Yuzu Clementine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Pre Yuzu Clementine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
About this product
Supplement · Powder


