Is Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein crisps
- milk protein isolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Bovine Collagen Peptides, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Dark Chocolate Coating (Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glycerin, Almond Butter, Water, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Peanut Butter, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Nectar, Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract.
Check Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Performance Protein Bar, Chocolate Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


