Is Vital Planet Hip & Joint For Dogs Chicken -- 60 Chewable Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • fish flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • inactive beef liver
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Beef Liver, Chicken Flavor, Dextrose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Fish Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Silica, Whey, Inactive

Check Vital Planet Hip & Joint For Dogs Chicken -- 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vital Planet Hip & Joint For Dogs Chicken -- 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go