Is Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Oat Fiber, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Protein, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


