Is Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Oat Fiber, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Protein, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


