Is Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- eggs
- milk
- bovine collagen peptides
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic chocolate chips
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Oat Fiber, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Protein, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


