Is Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • bovine collagen peptides

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (bovine Collagen Peptides, Almond Protein), Allulose, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Oat Fiber, Mct Oil Powder (mct Oil, Acacia Fiber), Peanut Butter, Peanut Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Protein, Himalayan Pink Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut (tree Nuts). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Soy, Fish, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.

Check Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Collagen Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast