Is Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine
  • natural flavors
  • hyaluronic acid
  • threonine
  • collagen peptides
  • +7 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Typical Amino Acid Profile : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Glutamic Acid , Glycine , Histidine , Hydroxylysine , Hydroxyproline , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine . Collagen Peptides ( , from : Bovine ) , Hyaluronic Acid ( , from : Sodium Hyaluronate ) , Bacillus Coagulans ( Lactospore ) . Other Ingredients : Organic Agave Inulin , Organic Lemon Juice Powder , Organic Lavender ( Flower ) , Natural Flavors , Organic Blueberry Powder ( Fruit ) ( For Color ) , Organic Beet Powder (Root) (For Color) .

Check Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFloral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep