Is Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- natural flavors
- hyaluronic acid
- collagen peptides
- threonine
- +8 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Typical Amino Acid Profile : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Glutamic Acid , Glycine , Histidine , Hydroxylysine , Hydroxyproline , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine . Collagen Peptides ( , from : Bovine ) , Hyaluronic Acid ( , from : Sodium Hyaluronate ) , Bacillus Coagulans ( Lactospore ) . Other Ingredients : Organic Agave Inulin , Organic Lemon Juice Powder , Organic Lavender ( Flower ) , Natural Flavors , Organic Blueberry Powder ( Fruit ) ( For Color ) , Organic Beet Powder (Root) (For Color) .
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Collagen Beauty Lavender Lemon -- 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


