Is Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor Vegan?

Description
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor is a delicious chocolate collagen peptide supplement that supports the health of hair, bones, joints, and nails. It is easy to use and does not contain added sugar, making it a healthier option. The product is also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, it can be inferred that the product is well-received due to its taste and benefits.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- collagen peptides
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor is a delicious chocolate collagen peptide supplement that supports the health of hair, bones, joints, and nails. It is easy to use and does not contain added sugar, making it a healthier option. The product is also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, it can be inferred that the product is well-received due to its taste and benefits.
Ingredients
Collagen peptides, cocoa powder, natural flavours, sea salt, stevia leaf Reb M
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


