Is Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor is a delicious chocolate collagen peptide supplement that supports the health of hair, bones, joints, and nails. It is easy to use and does not contain added sugar, making it a healthier option. The product is also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, it can be inferred that the product is well-received due to its taste and benefits.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- collagen peptides
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor is a delicious chocolate collagen peptide supplement that supports the health of hair, bones, joints, and nails. It is easy to use and does not contain added sugar, making it a healthier option. The product is also gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, it can be inferred that the product is well-received due to its taste and benefits.
Ingredients
Collagen peptides, cocoa powder, natural flavours, sea salt, stevia leaf Reb M
Check Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


