Is Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Matcha, Coconut Water Powder
Check Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Does not cause bloat
I mix in TWO scoops of this with my oats in the morning and it doesn’t bloat me! Very mild taste. It’s unsweetened.
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


