Is Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Matcha, Coconut Water Powder
Check Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Does not cause bloat
I mix in TWO scoops of this with my oats in the morning and it doesn’t bloat me! Very mild taste. It’s unsweetened.
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Vital Proteins Original Matcha Collagen Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


