Is VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
This unflavored stick-packet powder has neutral taste and a fine, slightly silky texture; it typically dissolves smoothly in warm liquids and requires more shaking for cold mixes. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, soups, oatmeal, or baked goods, reviewers praise single-serve convenience and travel-friendliness, but note occasional clumping or slight film.
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with bovine hide collagen peptides
made with bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This unflavored stick-packet powder has neutral taste and a fine, slightly silky texture; it typically dissolves smoothly in warm liquids and requires more shaking for cold mixes. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, soups, oatmeal, or baked goods, reviewers praise single-serve convenience and travel-friendliness, but note occasional clumping or slight film.
Ingredients
Made with Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides.
Check VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder, Stick


