Is VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with bovine hide collagen peptides

made with bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This unflavored stick-packet powder has neutral taste and a fine, slightly silky texture; it typically dissolves smoothly in warm liquids and requires more shaking for cold mixes. Commonly stirred into coffee, smoothies, soups, oatmeal, or baked goods, reviewers praise single-serve convenience and travel-friendliness, but note occasional clumping or slight film.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides.

Check VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAL PROTEINS UNFLAVORED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES STICK PACKET, 0.35 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go