Is Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from bovine
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors
  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • +1 more

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

collagen peptides (from bovine), :1:1 bcaa blend (l-lecine, l-isoleucine, l-valine), l-citruline, betaine anhydrous, creatine nitrate (no3-t(r)), arginine nitrate (no3-t(r)), n-acetyl-l-carnitine, alphasize (r), alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline, elevatp (r), ancient peat extract, apple fruit extract, caffeine (from 20coffeeberry(r) energy coffee fruit extract), natural flavors, himalayan pink sea salt, monk fruit extract, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), citric acid, malic acid, fruit and vegetable juice powder (for color), niacinamide (vitamin b3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin b5), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6)

Check Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vital Proteins Watermelon Blueberry Performance Pre Workout Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go