Is Vital Pursuit Grilled Chicken Chipotle Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • enzymes annatto
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), WATER, BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), CORN, ONIONS, CORN TORTILLA (CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), MONTEREY JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO {COLOR}]), POBLANO CHILES, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHILI PEPPER PUREE (PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), PAPRIKA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT

Check Vital Pursuit Grilled Chicken Chipotle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go