Is Vital Pursuit Teriyaki Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • white meat chicken
  • dried chicken broth
  • cooked grilled white meat chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Grilled White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning [dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt]). Vegetables: Broccoli, Sweet Potatoes, Red Bell Peppers. Teriyaki Sauce (water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Brown Sugar [sugar, Cane Syrup], Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Ginger, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Garlic [garlic, Water], Caramel Color, Toasted Sesame Oil, Potassium Chloride, Toasted Sesame Seeds). Pineapple. Contains: Sesame, Soy.

Check Vital Pursuit Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish