Is Vital Strength Hydroxy Ripped Thermogenic Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavours
- cocoa in chocolate blast flavour only
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitalstrength Protein Blend (94%) (instantised Whey Protein Concentrate, Instantised Cross Flow Micro-filtered (mf) And Ultra-filtered (uf) Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (contains Concentrations Of Beta-lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha-lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin)), Fructose, T4 Thermophase (african Mango Extract, L-carnitine, Chromium Picolinate, Choline, Colour (120i)), Flavours, Guar Gum, Vitamins & Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit C), Iron, Zinc Lactate, Vitamin E, Sodium Molybdate, Nicotinamide (vit B3), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid (vit B9), Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate (vit B5), Riboflavin (vit B2), Vitamin A, Pyridoxine Hcl (vit B6), Biotin, Thiamine (vit B1), Vitamin D3), Sweetener (sucralose). (cocoa In Chocolate Blast Flavour Only). Cocoa in Chocolate Blast flavour only. Contains milk and soy products. Soy lecithin is used to instantise whey proteins and is less than 1% of the whey product. May contain traces of wheat, egg, and cereals.
Check Vital Strength Hydroxy Ripped Thermogenic Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Strength Hydroxy Ripped Thermogenic Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Powder


