Is Vital Vitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- biotin
- retinol acetate
- +2 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ascorbic Acid, D-Alpha Tocopherol Succinate, Colouring Food (Black Carrot Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavour, Lycopene, Cyanocobalamin, Zinc Citrate, Maltodextrin, Cholecalciferol, Retinol Acetate, Magnesium Oxide, Nicotinamide, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Biotin, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Potassium lodide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Picolinate, Riboflavin, Choline Hydrogen Tartrate, Thiamine HCI, Inositol Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish. SUGGESTED USE: Chew one gummy daily. Do not exceed the stated daily intake. dissolved and never swallowed whole. If pregnant, breastfeeding arom please consult a health professional before use. Discontinue use and see CAUTION: Food Supplements should not be used as a substitute for a da This product contains vitaminA-Dow vice of a doctor or hofchinken
Check Vital Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


