Is Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vital Vittles 100% Whole-Wheat Flour Freshly Stone-Ground from Organic Hard Red Winter Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Raisins, Raw California Honey, Expeller-Pressed Organic Sunflower, Safflower, Corn or Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten.

Check Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep