Is Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw california honey

raw california honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vital Vittles 100% Whole-Wheat Flour Freshly Stone-Ground from Organic Hard Red Winter Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Raisins, Raw California Honey, Expeller-Pressed Organic Sunflower, Safflower, Corn or Canola Oil, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten.

Check Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vital Vittles Bread Raisin - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep