Is Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block Pescatarian?
Description
Soft, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, slightly rubbery texture; often described as smooth when sliced and spreadable at room temperature. Reviewers commonly use it on sandwiches, crackers, grated over pasta, and melted on toast. Customer feedback notes pleasant taste among many shoppers but variable melting performance and texture concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Soft, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, slightly rubbery texture; often described as smooth when sliced and spreadable at room temperature. Reviewers commonly use it on sandwiches, crackers, grated over pasta, and melted on toast. Customer feedback notes pleasant taste among many shoppers but variable melting performance and texture concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Calcium, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


