Is Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, slightly rubbery texture; often described as smooth when sliced and spreadable at room temperature. Reviewers commonly use it on sandwiches, crackers, grated over pasta, and melted on toast. Customer feedback notes pleasant taste among many shoppers but variable melting performance and texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Calcium, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitalite Dairy Free Alternative to Cheese Block is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep