Is Vitalite Dairy Free Plant-Based Mozzarella Style Shreds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
- natural flavors
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, OAT FIBER, CORNSTARCH, SALT MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Vitalite Dairy Free Plant-Based Mozzarella Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitalite Dairy Free Plant-Based Mozzarella Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


