Is VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 1000MCG (FRESH MINT) - 30 STRIPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural fresh mint flavour
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin b12
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Alginate, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitol, Modified Cellulose Gum, Natural Fresh Mint Flavour, Polysorbate 80, Sucralose, Glycerin, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch
Check VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 1000MCG (FRESH MINT) - 30 STRIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 1000MCG (FRESH MINT) - 30 STRIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Santa Fe Style Tortilla Strips
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
Where to buy
VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 1000MCG (FRESH MINT) - 30 STRIPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Strip


