Is VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 2500MCG - 60 SUBLINGUAL TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b12

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Mannitol, Dextrose, Cellulose, Crospovidone, Calcium Carbonate, Xylitol, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica

Check VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 2500MCG - 60 SUBLINGUAL TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN B12 (METHYLCOBALAMIN) 2500MCG - 60 SUBLINGUAL TABS is available at 3 retailers

National NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go