Is VITAMIN C-1000 - 250 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (37% Total Bioflavonoids As Hesperidin), Rutin, Gelatin (Capsule), Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate
Check VITAMIN C-1000 - 250 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C-1000 - 250 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Where to buy
VITAMIN C-1000 - 250 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


