Is Vitamin C 2,000mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • keep out f at room a keep bott stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

keep out f at room a keep bott stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ascorbic acid, hydroxypropyl supplement facts nosa servings per container 60 amount per serving vitamin c 2,000 mg % daily value 2,222% warning individuat who have a their doctu discontima any advene bamboo extract, magnesium stearate, keep out f at room a keep bott stearic acid,

Check Vitamin C 2,000mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go