Is VITAMIN C BUFFERED 2000MG (ORANGE) - 500G CRYSTALS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavour
- as calcium ascorbate from reaction of ascorbic acid
- calcium carbonate
- calcium
natural orange flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (As Calcium Ascorbate From Reaction Of Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Carbonate), Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Xylitol, Natural Beta-carotene, Natural Orange Flavour
Check VITAMIN C BUFFERED 2000MG (ORANGE) - 500G CRYSTALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C BUFFERED 2000MG (ORANGE) - 500G CRYSTALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Pulp Free 100% Orange Juice From Concentrate w/ Calcium & Vitamin D - 64 fl oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
VITAMIN C BUFFERED 2000MG (ORANGE) - 500G CRYSTALS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


