Is VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 250G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c
  • 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c
  • calcium ascorbate

contains 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Ascorbate (Or 89Of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Each Gram Contains 100Of Calcium Ascorbate Equivalent To 82Of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 250G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go