Is VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c
- 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c
- calcium ascorbate
contains 100of calcium ascorbate equivalent to 82of vitamin c
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Ascorbate (Or 89Of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Each Gram Contains 100Of Calcium Ascorbate Equivalent To 82Of Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VITAMIN C CALCIUM ASCORBATE POWDER - 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


