Is VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TROPICAL FRUIT) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbate), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 5,76Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Dextrose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Natural Mango, Tropical Punch, Passion Fruit And Kiwi Flavours, Silica, Sucralose

Check VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TROPICAL FRUIT) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C CHEWABLE 500MG (TROPICAL FRUIT) - 100 TABS + 20 TABS BONUS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking