Is VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (50% Hesperidin), Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Hyprolose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, With A Coating Of Polyvinyl Alcohol, Talc, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80
Check VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Nature's Bounty Vitamin C Plus Rose Hips -- 1000 mg - 100 Coated Caplets
Member's Mark Vitamin C 500 mg plus Zinc 14 mg 400 Vegetarian Capsules
Vitamin C Time Release Capsules, 1000 mg
Where to buy
VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


