Is VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- polyethylene glycol
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (50% Hesperidin), Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Hyprolose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, With A Coating Of Polyvinyl Alcohol, Talc, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80
Check VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Nature's Bounty Vitamin C Plus Rose Hips -- 1000 mg - 100 Coated Caplets
Member's Mark Vitamin C 500 mg plus Zinc 14 mg 400 Vegetarian Capsules
Vitamin C Time Release Capsules, 1000 mg
Where to buy
VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


