Is Vitamin C powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • aspartic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • L-glycine
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 1000 mg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine, thiamine hydrochloride) 0.38 mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium) 0.43 mg, Vitamin B3 (niacin) 4 mg, Vitamin B5 (d-pantothenic acid, calcium d-pantothenate) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) 10 mg, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 25 mcg, Folic Acid (folate) 100 mcg, Calcium (calcium carbonate) 50 mg, Phosphorus (sodium phosphate tribasic) 38 mg, Potassium (potassium bicarbonate) 194 mg, Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide) 60 mg, Zinc (zinc citrate) 2 mg, Manganese (manganese citrate) 0.5 mg, Chromium (chromium picolinate) 10 mcg, d-Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavours, l-Tartaric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beet Root Powder, Silicon Dioxide, l-Glycine, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin

Check Vitamin C powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.