Is Vitamin C powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) 1000 mg, Vitamin B1 (thiamine, thiamine hydrochloride) 0.38 mg, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin, riboflavin 5'-phosphate sodium) 0.43 mg, Vitamin B3 (niacin) 4 mg, Vitamin B5 (d-pantothenic acid, calcium d-pantothenate) 2.5 mg, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) 10 mg, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin) 25 mcg, Folic Acid (folate) 100 mcg, Calcium (calcium carbonate) 50 mg, Phosphorus (sodium phosphate tribasic) 38 mg, Potassium (potassium bicarbonate) 194 mg, Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide) 60 mg, Zinc (zinc citrate) 2 mg, Manganese (manganese citrate) 0.5 mg, Chromium (chromium picolinate) 10 mcg, d-Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavours, l-Tartaric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Beet Root Powder, Silicon Dioxide, l-Glycine, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Aspartic Acid, Quercetin

Check Vitamin C powder against your own diets in the app.